Washington| Change
[…] Because we cannot say as a matter of law that the nature of the officers' actions did not put them on notice that their use of force may have been excessive, we reverse the court's grant of summary judgment on the issue of qualified immunity. On remand, the court should address the final prong of the Sheldon test.

V. CONCLUSION

We REVERSE the order granting summary judgment and REMAND for proceedings consistent with this decision.

FootNotes


1. The welfare check took place pursuant to AS 11.51.110(a)(2), which provides: "A person commits the offense of endangering the welfare of a child in the second degree if the person, while caring for a child under 10 years of age, . . . is impaired by an intoxicant . . . and there is no third person who is at least 12 years of age and not impaired by an intoxicant present to care for the child."
2. Olson testified by affidavit that "a flashlight in [his] face" woke him, but Joseph testified that he shook Olson and called his name to wake him. The arrest audio recorded Joseph quietly calling Olson by his nickname, "Boya," and apparently tapping or shaking him.