Washington| Change
[…] The United States Supreme Court has not conclusively decided this issue. Graham v. Connor, 490 U.S. 386, 395 n. 10, 109 S.Ct. 1865, 104 L.Ed.2d 443 (1989). The Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals, however, has affirmatively held that the Fourth Amendment "continues to apply after an arrestee is in the custody of the arresting officers." Fontana v. Haskin, 262 F.3d 871, 879 (9th Cir.2001). Both parties briefed this case under a Fourth Amendment analysis and did not ask us to consider any other standard. We thus assume that the Fourth Amendment offers the relevant standard here.
18. AS 12.25.070 states that a police officer "may not subject a person arrested to greater restraint than is necessary and proper for the arrest and detention of the person." AS 11.81.370(a) allows that a police officer "may use nondeadly force and may threaten to use deadly force when and to the extent the officer reasonably believes it necessary to make an arrest, to terminate an escape or attempted escape from custody, or to make a lawful stop." AS 09.65.070(d)(2) provides immunity from suit for damages for agents, officers, and employees of a municipality if the suit is based upon "the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty."