Washington| Change
[…] We thus assume that the Fourth Amendment offers the relevant standard here.
18. AS 12.25.070 states that a police officer "may not subject a person arrested to greater restraint than is necessary and proper for the arrest and detention of the person." AS 11.81.370(a) allows that a police officer "may use nondeadly force and may threaten to use deadly force when and to the extent the officer reasonably believes it necessary to make an arrest, to terminate an escape or attempted escape from custody, or to make a lawful stop." AS 09.65.070(d)(2) provides immunity from suit for damages for agents, officers, and employees of a municipality if the suit is based upon "the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty."
19. 2 P.3d 78 (Alaska 2000) (overruled in part by Sheldon v. City of Ambler, 178 P.3d 459 (Alaska 2008)).
20. Id. at 83.
21. 745 P.2d 66, 71-72 (Alaska 1987) (noting that Alaska "choose[s] to follow" federal precedent in the area of qualified immunity).